English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Astronautics)
beam-park experiment [correct]; BPE [correct]
CONT: Radar Observation Campaigns: Advanced Radar measurement techniques for the detection of sub-decimeter size objects in Low-Earth Orbits (LEO) are developed and applied by the German FGAN radar (at Wachtberg-Werthhoven). On 25/26 Nov. 1996 FGAN (as transmitter and receiver), and MPI at Effelsberg (as receiver only) jointly performed a 24 hour bi-static beam-park experiment with predicted detection thresholds of about 1 cm. The analysis of data is in progress.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Astronautique)
expérience de fonctionnement en faisceau fixe [feminine noun]; BPE [feminine noun]