English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Anti-pollution Measures)
battery electric vehicle [correct]; BEV [correct]; battery-powered electric vehicle [correct]; BPEV [correct]; BPEV; all-electric vehicle [correct]; AEV [correct]; AEV; pure electric vehicle [correct]
DEF: An electric vehicle that utilises chemical energy that is stored in rechargeable battery packs.
CONT: Canada considers battery electric vehicles (BEV), fuel cell electric vehicles (FCEV), and plug-in hybrid electric vehicles (PHEV) as ZEVs [zero emission vehicles].
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Mesures antipollution)
véhicule électrique à batterie [correct, masculine noun]; VEB [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule entièrement électrique [correct, masculine noun]; VEE [correct, masculine noun]; VEE
DEF: Véhicule électrique [dans lequel] l'énergie électrique [servant à] entraîner le moteur est emmagasinée dans une batterie rechargeable se trouvant à bord du véhicule.
CONT: Le Canada considère les véhicules électriques à batterie (VEB), les véhicules électriques à pile à combustible (VEPC) et les véhicules électriques hybrides rechargeables (VEHR) comme des VZE [véhicules à zéro émission].
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Medidas contra la contaminación)
vehículo eléctrico de batería [correct, masculine noun]; VEB [correct, masculine noun]; vehículo puramente eléctrico [correct, masculine noun]; vehículo eléctrico a batería [masculine noun]; VEB [masculine noun]; VEB