English (Pharmacology; Quality Control (Management); Regulations and Standards (Food))
good manufacturing practice [correct]; GMP [correct]
DEF: That part of Quality Assurance which ensures that products are consistently produced and controlled to the quality standards appropriate to their intended use.
CONT: Good manufacturing practices (GMPs) are measures designed to ensure an effective overall approach to product quality control and risk management. They do so by setting appropriate standards and practices for product testing, manufacturing, storage, handling and distribution. Manufacturers, packagers, labellers and importers must demonstrate that they adhere to these practices before the Natural Health Products Directorate (NHPD) will issue them a site licence, which they must have in order to sell a natural health product in Canada.
French (Pharmacologie; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion); Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
bonne pratique de fabrication [correct, feminine noun]; BPF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bonnes pratiques de fabrication (BPF) constituent le volet de l'assurance de la qualité qui garantit que les drogues sont toujours fabriquées et contrôlées de manière à respecter les normes de qualité adaptées à leur utilisation prévue, comme l'exige l'autorisation de mise en marché. Une partie du programme d'Inspectorat de la Direction générale des produits de santé et des aliments [...] consiste à effectuer des inspections auprès des établissements engagés dans des activités couvertes par l'Infrastructure d'agrément des établissements.
Spanish (Farmacología; Control de la calidad (Gestión); Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
normas correctas de fabricación [correct, feminine noun]; GMP [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Códigos de prácticas concebidos para reducir al mínimo el riesgo de que problemas metodológicos, instrumentales o de fabricación puedan afectar negativamente al producto que se fabrica.
OBS: GMP por sus siglas en inglés.