English (Neuroses; Manias; Psychoses)
bipolar I disorder [correct]; BPI [correct]; bipolar disorder type I [correct]; BPI [correct]; BPI
DEF: A disorder characterized by at least one manic episode requiring hospitalization or triggering a psychosis, which may be preceded or followed by hypomanic or major depressive episodes.
French (Névroses; Manies; Psychoses)
trouble bipolaire de type I [correct, masculine noun]; trouble bipolaire I [correct, masculine noun]; BPI [correct, masculine noun]; BPI
DEF: Trouble caractérisé par au moins un accès maniaque justifiant une hospitalisation ou causant une psychose qui peut être précédé ou suivi par des épisodes hypomaniaques ou dépressifs caractérisés.