English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Missiles and Rockets)
boost-phase interception [correct]; BPI [correct]; boost-phase intercept [correct]; BPI [correct]; BPI; booster phase interception [correct, NATO, less frequent, standardized]; BPI [correct, NATO, less frequent, standardized]; BPI
CONT: The new policy also stated that the [American] administration was seeking to stop enemy missiles before they got far off the ground — a step known as boost-phase interception, since the attack would happen while [the] missile's engines were still firing.
OBS: booster phase interception; BPI: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Missiles et roquettes)
interception en phase de propulsion [correct, feminine noun]; interception dans la phase de propulsion [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; interception en phase propulsive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, less frequent, standardized]; BPI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, less frequent, standardized]; BPI
OBS: interception en phase propulsive; BPI : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.