English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
bits per inch [correct]; bpi [correct]; BPI [correct]; bit/in [correct]
DEF: A measure of bit density equal to the number of bits stored per inch length of magnetic storage medium.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
bits par pouce [correct, masculine noun, plural]; BAP [correct]; bpi [correct]; b/po; bit/po; bits au pouce [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Unité de densité d'enregistrement sur un support exprimée en nombre de bits par pouce linéaire.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
bits por pulgada [correct, masculine noun, plural]