English (Telecommunications Transmission; Artificial Intelligence)
bandpass liftering [correct, noun]; BPL [correct, noun]
CONT: Biing-Hwang Juang [and other authors] proposed the use of bandpass liftering, in which the cepstral coefficient were weighted by a raised sine function.
OBS: The word liftering comes from filtering with the syllable reversed.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Intelligence artificielle)
filtrage passe-bande [correct, masculine noun]; filtrage passe bande [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le filtrage passe-bande permet de réduire la bande passante d'analyse.