English (Bowels; Surgery)
biliopancreatic limb [correct]; BPL [correct]; BP limb [correct]; afferent limb [correct]
DEF: The intestinal limb that is connected to the gastric remnant and serves as the recipient for biliary and pancreatic secretions.
CONT: The biliopancreatic limb, also known as the afferent limb, consists of the duodenum and proximal jejunum that remains in continuity with the remnant stomach proximally. The limb contains digestive enzymes from the stomach, hepatobiliary tract, and pancreas. In a standard gastric bypass, approximately 40 cm is measured starting at the ligament of Treitz and divided using a stapling device to create the biliopancreatic (BP) limb.
French (Intestins; Chirurgie)
anse bilio-pancréatique [correct, feminine noun]