English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
oxetan-2-one [correct]; propano-3-lactone [correct]; β-propiolactone [former designation]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid, with a pungent odor, used in organic synthesis, as a vapor sterilant, and a disinfectant.
OBS: β-propiolactone: obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formula: OCH2CH2CO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
oxétan-2-one [correct, feminine noun]; propano-3-lactone [correct, feminine noun]; β-propiolactone [former designation, feminine noun]; BPL [feminine noun]; BPL
OBS: β-propiolactone : forme vieillie.
OBS: Formule chimique : OCH2CH2CO