English (Lasers and Masers; Optics)
beam propagation method [correct]; BPM [correct]
DEF: A numerical technique for the calculation of optical fields in long structures with weak longitudinal inhomogeneities.
French (Masers et lasers; Optique)
méthode de propagation de faisceau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique d'approximation pour simuler la propagation de la lumière dans des guides d'onde sous l'approximation d'une amplitude lentement variable.