English (Immunology; Medication)
penicilloyl-polylysine; penicilloyl polylysine
DEF: An agent prepared from polylysine and a penicillenic acid; intradermal injection elicits a wheal and erythema response within 20 minutes in many who are sensitive to penicillin.
CONT: Skin testing is performed with the major determinant, penicilloyl polylysine (PPL) and the minor determinant mixture (MDM). Less reactions to PPL are more common than to MDM and indicate that there is increased risk for an accelerated allergic reaction, such as the onset of acute urticaria, within 1 or 2 days after penicillin administration.
French (Immunologie; Médicaments)
acide benzylpénicilloïque
CONT: Immunogénicité des médicaments. [...] plusieurs produits de dégradation de la pénicilline G donnent lieu à des complexes haptèneprotéines distincts, notamment l'acide benzylpénicillénique, l'acide benzylpénicilloïque (BPO) et l'acide benzylpénamaldique. Chez l'homme, c'est le groupe BPO qui est le déterminant hapténique majeur.