English (Basketball)
shooting arm
CONT: with his shooting arm fully extended and his eyes focuses on the sighting spot, the shooter "lifts" the ball toward ... the basket
French (Basket-ball)
bras lanceur [masculine noun]
CONT: suivant le mouvement du bras lanceur, nous distinguerons : les lancers classiques, les lancers balanciers.