English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Launchers (Astronautics))
hold-down arm [correct]
CONT: The command/service module was created for hold-down arm and umbilical tests at the Kennedy Space Center, and was later used as part of a backup system for Apollo 6.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Lanceurs (Astronautique))
bras de retenue [masculine noun]