English (Wrestling; Games and Competitions (Sports))
arm wrestling [correct, see observation, noun]; Indian wrestling [correct, noun]; arm-wrestling [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A form of wrestling in which two opponents, usually facing each other across a table, rest their right or left elbows on the table and, placing their corresponding forearms upward and parallel, grip each other's hand, the object being to force the opponent's hand down so that it touches the table.
OBS: Both hyphenated and unhyphenated forms are found in reliable sources.
French (Lutte; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
bras-de-fer [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]; bras de fer [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Europe]; tir au poignet [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Jeu de force où les deux partenaires face à face, les mains empoignées, les coudes appuyés sur une table, cherchent à renverser le bras de l'adversaire.
CONT: Jouer au bras-de-fer. Se faire battre au bras-de-fer.
OBS: «Tir au poignet» est l'expression en usage au Québec pour désigner ce jeu.
OBS: Des sources françaises fiables donnent «bras de fer» avec ou sans traits d'union : une partie de bras de fer. Le terme québécois s'écrit toujours sans trait d'union.