English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
break trail [correct, verb]
OBS: Cross country ski terms.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
faire la trace [correct]; ouvrir la piste [correct]; tracer la piste [correct]
OBS: Termes de ski de fond.