English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
break trail [correct, verb]
CONT: The characteristics of the ski can also be thwarted by snow conditions. Skiers who like to break trails in deep, ungroomed snow need a wide, long ski that distributes the weight evenly, or the tip and tail will submerge.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
battre un sentier [correct]
CONT: La neige peut également jouer contre les caractéristiques d'un ski. Les skieurs qui aiment battre des sentiers nouveaux dans la neige profonde, non damée, aiment un ski long qui distribue également leur poids, faute de quoi la spatule et le talon se trouveront submergés.