English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Rules of Court)
writ of mandamus [correct]; mandamus [Latin]
DEF: Order of court directed to any person, tribunal, etc. commanding the performance of a public duty imposed on him by statute or law.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Règles de procédure)
bref de mandamus [correct, masculine noun]; mandamus [correct, masculine noun]; mandement [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Ordonnance de la cour qui enjoint à une personne, un tribunal, etc., d'exécuter une tâche de nature publique que lui impose la loi.
Spanish (Decisiones (Derecho procesal); Reglamento procesal)
mandamiento judicial [masculine noun]