English (Masonry Materials; Masonry Practice)
backing brick [correct, officially approved]; back-up brick [correct]
DEF: A relatively low-quality brick used behind face brick or other masonry.
OBS: backing brick: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Maçonnerie)
brique de blocage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: brique de blocage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).