English (Masonry Materials)
wood brick
DEF: Piece of wood having the shape of a brick but larger by the width of the mortar joint, bonded to the surface brickwork during the construction and held in position by friction only; its function is to provide mailing for wood trim.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie)
brique en bois [feminine noun]