English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
British barrel [correct]; Imperial barrel [correct]; Imp. bbl.; Imp. bl.; imperial barrel; imp. bbl
OBS: British/Imperial barrel ... 1 Imp. bbl./bl. = 36 Imp. gal = 0.1636 m³...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
baril britannique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le baril britannique [...] équivaut à 163,65 litres et se divise en 36 gallons (imp. gal).