English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
back-scattered electron [correct]; BSE [correct]; backscattered electron [correct]; back-scattering electron [correct]; backscattering electron [correct]
DEF: A beam electron that is reflected from [a] sample by elastic scattering.
OBS: BSE are often used in analytical SEM [scanning electron microscopy] along with the spectra made from the characteristic X-rays. Because the intensity of the BSE signal is strongly related to the atomic number (Z) of the specimen, BSE images can provide information about the distribution of different elements in the sample.
OBS: The backscattered electron yield is strongly dependent upon atomic number, qualitatively describes the origin of characteristic rays, and reveals compositional and topographic information about the specimen.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
électron rétrodiffusé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Électron résultant de l'impact d'un faisceau d'électrons dit primaire et d'un échantillon.
OBS: Les électrons primaires sont entrés en collision avec des noyaux d’atomes de l’échantillon et ont réagi de façon quasi élastique avec eux. Les électrons sont réémis dans une direction proche de leur direction d'origine avec une faible perte d'énergie.