English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Helicopters (Military))
intermediate gearbox [correct, officially approved]; IGB [correct]
OBS: intermediate gearbox: designation officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Propulsion des aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
boîte de transmission intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BTI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: boîte de transmission intermédiaire; BTI : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.