English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); General Conduct of Military Operations)
built-up area [correct, officially approved]; BUA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An urban area composed of human-made structures.
OBS: A built-up area may have a civilian population; subterranean, surface and super-surface terrain; supporting infrastructure; and information systems.
OBS: built-up area; BUA: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
zone bâtie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZB [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; espace bâti [correct, masculine noun]; superficie bâtie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone urbaine composée de structures d'origine humaine.
OBS: Une zone bâtie peut comporter une population civile; du terrain qui se trouve sous la terre, en surface ou en hauteur; de l'infrastructure connexe; et des systèmes d'information.
OBS: zone bâtie; ZB : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: zone bâtie : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Planificación de zonas (Urbanismo); Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
zona edificada [correct, feminine noun]