English (Mathematical Geography; Measuring Instruments)
bubble [correct, noun]; air bell
DEF: A small air-filled cavity, or the globule of air or gas, in the glass tube of a spirit level.
OBS: When the level is adjusted to the horizontal, the center of the bubble comes to rest under a fixed mark or etched line at the highest point possible in the tube.
French (Géographie mathématique; Appareils de mesure)
bulle d'air [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un niveau (sphérique ou torique) c'est la partie non remplie de la nivelle, qui permet d'assurer l'opérateur de l'horizontalité de l'instrument ou de faire la mesure de pente.