English (Petroleum Distillation; Oil Refining)
bubble [correct, verb]
CONT: As the vapor bubbles through the liquid reasonably good contact between vapor and liquid is obtained.
French (Distillation du pétrole; Raffinage du pétrole)
barboter [correct]
CONT: Au cours de la montée, les vapeurs se refroidissent, se condensent partiellement, en barbotant dans le liquide de reflux qui circule en sens inverse.