English (Signalling (Rail Transport); General Vocabulary)
Standard Practice Bulletin
OBS: The Standard Practice Bulletin ... will be issued relating to different areas of signal work ... Each ... will outline a recommended practice for some particular aspect of signal work ... through a step-by-step description of how the job should be carried out, or by stating the necessary standards that are necessary for the completed work.
French (Signalisation (Transport par rail); Vocabulaire général)
Bulletin Technique [officially approved]
OBS: Traduction convenue entre M. Dusablon, sup. régional, Signalisation, et Claire Dion, réviseur, C.P. On adoptera cette traduction au lieu de "Notice Technique" (cf T 11a-497) pour faire la distinction entre le service de l'entretien de la voie (Standard Practice Circular) et celui de signalisation.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.