English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
wood-boring beetles [correct]; metallic wood-boring beetles [correct]
DEF: Buprestidae: A large family of beetles having rather short serrate antennae, an elongate form usually sharply tapering behind, and an exceedingly hard thick integument often of brilliant metallic colors and producing larvae that are fleshy legless grubs that usually bore in wood and are often destructive to trees.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
buprestidés [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Insecte coléoptère à livrée métallique brillante, tel que le bupreste. (Les buprestidés forment une famille). Les buprestidés sont presque tous rongeurs de bois.