English (Types of Ships and Boats; Scientific Research Facilities; Oceanography)
research ship [correct]; research vessel [correct]; RV [correct]; RV; oceanographic research vessel [correct]; ocean research vessel [correct]; oceanographic ship [correct]; oceanographic vessel [correct]
CONT: The research ship serves as the oceanographer's working platform. Its function is to carry scientists and instruments to sea for the purpose of conducting research.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Types de bateaux; Installations de recherche scientifique; Océanographie)
navire de recherche océanographique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; navire océanographique [correct, masculine noun]; NO [correct, masculine noun]; NO; navire de recherches océanographiques [correct, masculine noun]; navire de recherche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire doté de nombreux instruments de recherche et de moyens de navigation lui permettant de se situer avec une grande précision. Il possède, en outre, des moyens de traitement rapide des informations fournies par les divers systèmes dont il dispose pour la détection, le sondage, les mesures et les prélèvements.
OBS: navire de recherche océanographique : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: Reproduit de "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Instalaciones de investigación científica; Oceanografía)
buque de investigación [correct, masculine noun]; RV [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de Unesco.