English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport)
barge carrier [correct]; barge-carrying ship [correct]; barge-carrying vessel [correct]
DEF: An ocean ship specially designed for carrying barges.
CONT: Barge-carrying ships. This type of ship represents a bold step ... toward containerization ... Cargo is carried in barges or lighters, each weighing up to 1000 tons when loaded.
OBS: The barges are loaded with cargo, often at a variety of locations, towed to the ocean ship, sometimes referred to as the mother ship, and lifted or, in some cases, floated on board. After the ocean crossing, the barges are off-loaded and towed to their various destinations. The ocean ship then receives a further set of barges which have been assembled in readiness.
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux)
porte-barges [correct, masculine noun]; navire porte-barges [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; navire porte-chalands [correct, masculine noun]; transporteur de barges [correct, masculine noun]; porte-allèges [correct, masculine noun]; navire porte-allèges [correct, masculine noun]; porte-chalands [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] type de navire [...] servant à transporter des barges (gros chalands ou péniches) chargées avant leur embarquement et qui ne disposent pas de moyens propres de propulsion.
OBS: navire porte-barges : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Transporte por barcos especiales)
buque portagabarras [masculine noun]