English (Types of Ships and Boats; Water Transport; Maritime Law)
tramp ship [correct]; tramp vessel [correct]; tramp [correct, noun]; cargo tramp
DEF: A vessel that does not operate along a definite route on a fixed schedule, but calls at any port where cargo is available.
OBS: Such a ship is the opposite of a liner ship which trades on a specific route.
French (Types de bateaux; Transport par eau; Droit maritime)
navire de tramping [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tramp [correct, masculine noun]; bat-la-houle [correct, masculine noun, familiar, officially approved]; navire non affecté à une ligne régulière [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Navire] qui n'est pas affecté à une ligne régulière, mais qui se rend dans tous les ports où il peut trouver du fret.
OBS: navire de tramping; bat-la-houle : termes uniformisés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Transporte por agua; Derecho marítimo)
buque de tráfico irregular [masculine noun]
DEF: Buque sin ruta fija, sin escalas fijas.