English (Smelting of Metal)
burden [correct, noun]; charge [correct, noun]
DEF: The proportion of ore and flux in relation to the coke or other fuel in the charge of an iron blast furnace.
CONT: Iron ore containing up to one per cent titanium has been used but because titanium causes slags to become viscous it is generally not accepted in blast furnace burden.
French (Fusion (Métallurgie générale))
lit de fusion [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des matières premières constituant le chargement d'un appareil de fusion (...)
OBS: Les proportions des diverses matières ainsi chargées sont déterminés par un calcul dit du lit de fusion ou encore calcul de charge.