English (Cost Accounting; Management Control; Corporate Structure)
cost centre [correct]; cost center [correct]; burden centre [correct, see observation]
DEF: A centre established in order to control the accumulation of operating costs incurred by a subdivision of a responsibility centre.
OBS: Could be an organizational division, department, or unit of machines or persons (or both) having common supervision; a single machine and its operating force; any activity within a manufacturing plant or other operating unit.
OBS: In manufacturing enterprises, a cost center is often called a burden centre.
French (Comptabilité analytique; Contrôle de gestion; Structures de l'entreprise)
centre de coûts [correct, masculine noun]; section de coûts [correct, feminine noun]; centre de frais [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Section pour laquelle un aménagement approprié des comptes permet de connaître et de contrôler les coûts d'exploitation ou de production la concernant.
OBS: L'unité constituée en centre de coûts peut être une division, une section, une usine, un groupe d'employés ou une combinaison de ces composantes.
Spanish (Contabilidad de costos; Control de gestión; Estructura de la empresa)
centro de coste [correct, masculine noun]; sector de gastos [masculine noun]
DEF: Término contable que se utiliza para agrupar los importes de determinados conceptos de ingresos y gastos, y como instrumento esencial para el control de las funciones realizadas por una empresa o por diversas áreas de ella.