English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
burden of adducing evidence [correct]; burden of producing evidence [correct]; burden of going forward [correct]; burden of going forward with the evidence [correct]; burden of evidence [correct]; evidential burden [correct]; evidentiary burden [correct]
DEF: The duty of a party to proceed with evidence at the beginning, or at any subsequent stage, of the trial, in order to make or meet a prima facie case. (Ballentine's)
OBS: The burden of producing evidence is usually cast first on the party who has pleaded the existence of the disputed fact; when the party has discharged the burden it may shift to the opponent. Which party bears the burden at any point in the proceedings and whether he has satisfied it by introducing" ... sufficient evidence to support a finding that the fact exists" are entirely for the judge to determine. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 19)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
charge de présentation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fardeau de présentation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: charge de présentation; fardeau de présentation : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).