English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
burden of proof [correct]; onus probandi [correct]
DEF: The obligation of proving facts. (L.B. Curzon,) A Dictionary of Law, 1979
CONT: In the Common law, burden of proof is the obligation to prove allegations which are presented in a legal action. More colloquially, burden of proof refers to an obligation in a particular context to defend a position against a prima facie other position.
OBS: The term "burden of proof" is commonly used to describe either or both of the following two concepts ... (a) Burden of Adducing Evidence of Evidential Burden (b) Burden of Persuasion or Legal Burden (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 19)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
charge de la preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; fardeau de la preuve [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: charge de la preuve; fardeau de la preuve : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
OBS: burden of proof : Terme générique. Certains emploient aussi «burden of proof» dans un sens spécifique correspondant à «burden of persuasion», en opposition avec «burden of evidence» («burden of producing evidence»).