English (Corporate Management (General))
business management [correct]; business administration [correct]; management of business [correct]; enterprise management [correct]; corporate management [correct]; administration of business [correct]
DEF: A collective term referring to the system, function, process or office of planning, providing, coordinating, directing, evaluating, and controlling all available efforts and resources of a business organization for the accomplishment of all objectives and policies.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
direction des affaires [correct, feminine noun]; gestion des entreprises [correct, feminine noun]; direction des entreprises [correct, feminine noun]; administration des affaires [correct, feminine noun]; gestion des affaires [correct, feminine noun]; administration des entreprises [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des méthodes de rationalisation des activités et des ressources d'une entreprise en vue d'introduire le maximum d'efficacité dans la réalisation de ses objectifs.
OBS: Gestion des affaires : ne pas confondre avec la gestion d'affaires : acte d'une personne (appelée gérant) qui a voulu agir pour le compte d'un tiers (appelé géré), dans son intérêt, sans avoir reçu mandat de celui-ci. (droit civil)
Spanish (Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades))
gestión de la empresa [feminine noun]; dirección de la empresa [feminine noun]; gestión empresarial [feminine noun]