English (Climatology)
business as usual scenario [correct]; BaU scenario [correct]
OBS: In the Business as Usual scenario the energy supply is coal intensive and on the demand side only modest efficiency increases are achieved. Nevertheless the integration of base case studies by the Working Group 3 Energy and Industry Subgroup has higher energy consumption and associated emissions. Carbon monoxide controls are modest, deforestation continues until the tropical forests are depleted and agricultural emissions of methane and nitrous oxide are uncontrolled. For CFCs the Montreal Protocol is implemented albeit with only partial participation.
French (Climatologie)
scénario de maintien du statu quo [correct, masculine noun]; scénario MSQ [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des scénarios.
OBS: scénarios (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).