English (Training of Personnel; Education Theory and Methods; Corporate Management (General))
coaching [correct]; business coaching [correct]; corporate coaching [correct]; personal business coaching [correct]
DEF: A structured, systematic process that helps a person achieve personal and professional growth.
OBS: [The coaching] process ... involves discussion, guided activities, problem solving, personal analysis and feedback, a learner gains information and skills faster and more thoroughly than you would otherwise be the case.
OBS: It provides a safe and protected environment in which the individual can learn without having to go through a lengthy and often costly trial and error process.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
accompagnement [correct, masculine noun]; accompagnement individualisé [correct, masculine noun]; coaching [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de formation du personnel selon laquelle un supérieur forme un subordonné aux aptitudes et connaissances nécessaires à l'exercice d'une fonction en lui assignant des tâches accompagnées de suggestions et conseils individualisés sur les façons de les accomplir.
OBS: L'usage du terme «accompagnement» est à privilégier au gouvernement du Canada.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, le terme «coaching» est un anglicisme. Toutefois, ce terme est couramment utilisé par les spécialistes.