English (Commercial Establishments; Taxation)
place of business [correct]; commercial establishment [correct, standardized]; business establishment [correct]
OBS: commercial establishment: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Établissements commerciaux; Fiscalité)
établissement commercial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; établissement de commerce [correct, masculine noun]; lieu d'affaires [masculine noun, Canada]; place d'affaires [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Lieu où une entreprise est située.
OBS: établissement commercial : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Establecimientos comerciales; Sistema tributario)
establecimiento [correct, masculine noun]; establecimiento mercantil [correct, masculine noun]; establecimiento de comercio [correct, masculine noun]; establecimiento comercial [masculine noun]
DEF: Instalaciones adecuadas [de una empresa] para desarrollar una actividad económica.
OBS: [Las instalaciones] son de dos tipos: el establecimiento principal y el secundario (filiales, sucursales y agencias).
OBS: establecimiento: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.