English (Economic Fluctuations; National and International Economics)
slump [correct, noun]; economic slump [correct]
DEF: A term used to describe a depression or recession. This would occur in a period of high unemployment, increased bankruptcies and company liquidations, a fall in consumer spending. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: Internationally, it would have a knock-on effect, so that where a slump occurs in one major country, it would, by a process or balance-of-payment difficulties, restriction in trade, influence economic conditions in other countries. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: Compare "breakdown" and "depression".
French (Fluctuations économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
marasme économique [correct, masculine noun]; marasme [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas; Economía nacional e internacional)
crisis económica [feminine noun]