English (Sea Operations (Military))
antisubmarine search [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Systematic investigation of a particular area for the purpose of locating a submarine known or suspected to be somewhere in the area.
OBS: Some types of search are also used in locating the position of a distress incident.
OBS: antisubmarine search: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
recherche anti-sous-marine [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Exploration systématique d'une zone particulière dans le but de localiser un sous-marin dont on connaît ou soupçonne la présence quelque part dans la zone.
OBS: Certains types de recherche sont aussi utilisés pour la localisation d'un cas de détresse.
OBS: recherche anti-sous-marine : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
búsqueda antisubmarina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Investigación sistemática dentro de una zona determinada con el propósito de localizar un submarino que se sabe, o se sospecha, que está en algún lugar de la zona.
OBS: También se emplean algunos tipos de búsqueda para localizar la posición en un caso de socorro.