English (Information Processing (Informatics))
dichotomizing search [correct, standardized]
DEF: A search in which an ordered set of data elements is partitioned into two mutually exclusive parts, one of which is rejected; the process is repeated on the accepted part until the search is completed.
OBS: dichotomizing search: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
recherche dichotomique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recherche par dichotomie [correct, feminine noun]; recherche logarithmique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Recherche par laquelle on divise en deux parties distinctes un ensemble ordonné d'éléments de données; une partie est rejetée et l'opération se répète sur la partie conservée jusqu'à la fin de la recherche.
OBS: recherche dichotomique : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
búsqueda dicotómica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Búsqueda en que las series de elementos se dividen en dos partes, una de las cuales se rechaza, repitiéndose el proceso en la parte no rechazada hasta encontrar el elemento con las propiedades deseadas.