English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
benzidine [correct]; diphenyl-4,4'-diamine; benzidine base; para-diaminodiphenyl; p-diaminodiphenyl
DEF: An aromatic amine with a melting point of 128°C used as an intermediate in syntheses of direct dyes for cotton.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
benzidine [correct, feminine noun]; BZ [feminine noun]; diphényl-4,4'-diamine [feminine noun]
DEF: Diamine correspondant à une substitution en p-p' sur le diphényle NH2-C6H4-C6H4-NH2.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
bencidina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sustancia química usada en el pasado en la elaboración de tintes.