English (Orbital Stations)
command and control computer [correct, officially approved]; command-and-control computer [correct]; C&C computer [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The computers - known as C&C (for command and control) 1, 2 and 3, act as the interface between station systems, the software and the hard drives that store and execute programs required for various activities, including the operation of the robot arm known as Canadarm2.
OBS: command and control computer; C&C computer: terms officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: C&C1, C2, C3.
French (Stations orbitales)
ordinateur de contrôle et de commande [proposal, masculine noun, officially approved]; ordinateur C et C [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les ordinateurs C et C (contrôle et commande) 1, 2 et 3 servent d'interface entre les systèmes, les logiciels et les disques durs de la station qui stockent et exécutent les programmes nécessaires aux diverses tâches, y compris le fonctionnement du bras robotique appelé Canadarm2.
OBS: ordinateur de contrôle et de commande; ordinateur C et C : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).