English (Military Tactics)
counter-attack [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; C atk [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An attack by a part or all of a defending force against an enemy attacking force, for such specific purposes as regaining ground lost or cutting off or destroying enemy advance units, and with the general objective of denying to the enemy the attainment of his purpose in attacking.
OBS: In sustained defensive operations, it is undertaken to restore the battle position and is directed at limited objectives.
OBS: counter-attack: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: counter-attack; C atk: term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tactique militaire)
contre-attaque [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; C atq [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Attaque, par toute ou [une] partie d'une force défensive, d'une force ennemie assaillante, ayant pour but soit de reprendre le terrain perdu, soit de couper ou détruire les unités ennemies assaillantes, avec pour objectif général d'interdire à l'ennemi la réalisation de ses intentions.
OBS: En défense d'arrêt, elle est déclenchée pour rétablir la position de résistance principale et ne poursuit que des objectifs limités.
OBS: contre-attaque : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: contre-attaque; C atq : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: contre-attaque; C atq : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Táctica militar)
contraataque [masculine noun]
DEF: Ataque realizado por una parte o por la totalidad de las fuerzas defensivas contra las fuerzas atacantes enemigas, con el fin específico de recuperar el terreno perdido, o de aislar o destruir las unidades enemigas que han efectuado la penetración. Su objetivo general es impedir que el enemigo logre el propósito de su ataque. En defensiva sin idea de retroceso se emprende con el fin de reestablecer la posición de resistencia principal, dirigiéndose contra objetivos limitados.