English (Military Organization)
chain of command [correct, NATO, standardized]; CoC [correct]; command channel [correct, NATO, less frequent, standardized]
DEF: The succession of commanding officers from a superior to a subordinate through which command is exercised.
OBS: chain of command; command channel: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire)
chaîne de commandement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; C de C [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Succession, de supérieur à subordonné, de commandants dans l'exercice du commandement.
OBS: chaîne de commandement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organización militar)
cadena de mando [correct, feminine noun]