English (Lamp Components; Lighting)
C-shaped bulb [correct]; C bulb [correct]
OBS: The size and shape of a bulb is designated by a letter or letters followed by a number. The letter indicates the shape of the bulb while the number indicates the diameter of the bulb in eighths of an inch.
French (Éléments de lampes; Éclairage)
ampoule de forme C [correct, feminine noun]; ampoule C [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La forme des ampoules est désignée par une lettre (ou une série de lettres) et le chiffre qui suit cette lettre correspond à leur grosseur.