English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
versus [correct]; vs. [correct]
DEF: in contrast with; by way or alternative to.
CONT: peace versus war.
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
par opposition à [correct]; contre [correct]; c. [correct]