English (Courts)
Court of Appeal [correct]; C.A. [correct, see observation]
OBS: According to the "Canadian Style", use periods for short forms of abbreviations identifying legal references.
French (Tribunaux)
Cour d'appel [correct, feminine noun]; CA [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Le «Guide du rédacteur» recommande la suppression des points abréviatifs.