English (Labour and Employment; Rehabilitation (Medicine); Special Education)
sheltered workshop [correct]
DEF: A nonprofit workshop that provides remunerative employment or rehabilitating activity for various physically, emotionally, and mentally handicapped workers suited for competitive employment; it may also provide for vocational evaluation and training.
OBS: The workshop is operated under the guidance of a team of specialists.
French (Travail et emploi; Réadaptation (Médecine); Éducation spéciale)
atelier protégé [correct, masculine noun]; atelier d'assistance au travail [correct, masculine noun]; atelier d'assistance par le travail [correct, masculine noun]; centre d'aide par le travail [correct, masculine noun]; C.A.T. [correct]; C.A.T.; centre d'assistance par le travail [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: [Atelier] géré par une société de bienfaisance où les déficients physiques et mentaux exécutent certains travaux, contre une modeste rémunération, sous la surveillance d'un personnel spécialisé.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Rehabilitación (Medicina); Educación especial)
taller protegido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taller orientado a proporcionar trabajo renumerado o una actividad reeducativa a trabajadores con deficiencias físicas, afectivas o mentales, que no estén en condiciones de desempeñar un empleo competitivo.