English (Optical Glass; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
compound refractive lens [correct]; CRL [correct]
CONT: [A] refractive x-ray optics (lenses that transmit and focus x-rays over a particular energy range) offers an inexpensive and much simpler alternative. Our project investigates using refractive lenses to focus soft x-rays in the few kiloelectronvolt to few tens of kiloelectronvolt energy range. Because the x-ray refraction effect is quite weak in a single lens, a series of elements — a compound refractive lens (CRL) — focuses soft x-rays over practical focal lengths, typically 1 m to 2 m.
French (Verres d'optique; Physique radiologique et applications)
lentille CRL [correct, feminine noun]; CRL [feminine noun]
CONT: En optique des rayons X, divers systèmes sont utilisés pour la collimation et la focalisation, tels que miroirs, cristaux courbes et multicouches. Récemment, des lentilles analogues à celles de l’optique visible, appelées CRL (compound refractive lenses) ont été introduites dans le domaine des rayons X. Pour la ligne de faisceau de résonance nucléaire, de telles lentilles servent de collimateurs pour le monochromateur haute résolution jusqu’à une divergence de l’ordre de 1,5 [microradians]. De plus, les CRL, cristaux courbes et multicouches, peuvent être utilisées pour la focalisation.