English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Electronic Publishing)
computerized typesetting [correct]; C.T.S. [correct]; computer typesetting [correct]; C.T.S. [correct]; C.T.S.; electronic composition [correct]; computerized type-setting
DEF: The range of computer operations used to assist the process of typesetting.
OBS: In its simple application, it is concerned with automatic justification, hyphenation and the advantages associated with stored data for typesetting different typefaces and sizes. In a more sophisticated approach, it embraces display, page make-up, sorting, updating, merging and the information for avoiding re-keyboarding.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Éditique)
composition par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; composition assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]; composition automatique [correct, feminine noun]; composition programmée [correct, feminine noun]; composition informatisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Série d'opérations comprenant la mémorisation de données sous forme numérique, le traitement de texte et la composition proprement dite.
OBS: Il peut s'agir d'un système simple qui laisse à l'ordinateur le soin de justifier les lignes et de couper les mots ou, encore, d'un système plus complexe allant jusqu'au système de composition de pages complètes comportant un terminal d'édition.
Spanish (Composición (Imprenta); Publicación electrónica)
composición tipográfica por computadora [correct, feminine noun]; composición tipográfica por ordenador [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Uso de una computadora (ordenador) [...] para procesar un medio de entrada, resultante en un medio de salida alineado en los márgenes, con guiones y configurado en forma de imprenta.