English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
N-phenylmethanimine [correct, see observation]; formaldehyde aniline [correct, see observation]; formaniline [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of colorless to yellowish crystals, is soluble in water, ether, and alcohol, is derived by condensation of formaldehyde and aniline, is toxic by ingestion, and is used as a rubber accelerator and an intermediate.
OBS: N-phenylmethanimine: The capital letter "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: formaldehyde aniline; formaniline: commercial names.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5NCH2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
N-phénylméthanimine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; formaniline [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: N-phénylméthanimine : La lettre majuscule «N» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: formaniline : terme commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5NCH2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos)
formaldehído anilina [masculine noun]; formanilina [feminine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: SC6H5NCH2