English (IT Security; Federal Administration)
certification authority [correct]; CA [correct]; certificate authority [correct]
DEF: A person or organisation within a department that is responsible and accountable for the operation of an authority trusted by one or more users to issue and manage certificates and certificate revocation lists (CRL); or [for] the management of any contract for services relating to the issuance and management of certificates and CRLs on its behalf; and for departmental policies and procedures for the management of certificates issued on its behalf.
OBS: Departments may have more than one certification authority in which case one certification authority is the department's level 1 Certification Authority that is cross-certified with the Canadian Central Facility. This certification authority signs the certificates of the department's other subordinate certification authorities.
OBS: certification authority; CA: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Sécurité des TI; Administration fédérale)
autorité de certification [correct, feminine noun]; AC [correct, feminine noun]; tiers de certification [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne ou unité organisationnelle au sein du ministère qui est responsable du fonctionnement d'une autorité de confiance pour un ou plusieurs utilisateurs, afin d'émettre et de gérer des certificats de clé publique et des listes de certificats révoqués (LCR); ou qui est responsable de la gestion de toute entente en vertu de laquelle un ministère assure par contrat la prestation de services liés à l'émission et la gestion, en son nom, de certificats de clé publique et de listes de certificats révoqués; et qui est aussi responsable des politiques et procédures au sein du ministère, touchant la gestion des certificats de clé publique émis en son nom.
OBS: Certains ministères peuvent utiliser plus d'une autorité de certification; l'une d'elles est désignée Autorité de certification ministérielle de niveau 1 et est cocertifiée avec l'Installation centrale canadienne. Cette autorité de certification autorise les certificats des autres autorités de certification subordonnées du ministère. Dans le cas où un ministère compte une seule autorité de certification, cette dernière est automatiquement une autorité de certification de niveau 1.
OBS: autorité de certification; AC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Administración federal)
autoridad de certificación [correct, feminine noun]; AC [correct, feminine noun]; autoridad certificadora [correct, feminine noun]