English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Legal Documents; Biometrics)
certificating authority [correct]; certification authority [correct]; CA [correct]; CA
DEF: A body that issues a biometric document and certifies that the data stored on the document are genuine in a way which will enable detection of fraudulent alteration.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Documents juridiques; Biométrie)
autorité de certification [correct, feminine noun]; AC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisme qui délivre un document biométrique et certifie l’authenticité des données stockées sur le document, d’une façon qui permettra la détection de toute altération frauduleuse.