English (Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.); Federal Administration)
central agency [correct]; CA [correct]
DEF: An agency that exists to support the Cabinet's corporate objectives and the collective responsibilities of ministers.
OBS: The three "traditional" central agencies are the Privy Council Office, the Department of Finance and the Treasury Board Secretariat ...
OBS: central agency: term used in the context of the Defence Renewal Project.
French (Structures de l'administration publique; Administration fédérale)
organisme central [correct, masculine noun]; agence centrale [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Organisme gouvernemental dont le rôle consiste à aider le Cabinet à réaliser les objectifs généraux du gouvernement tout en protégeant la responsabilité collective des ministres qui en font partie.
OBS: Les trois organismes centraux traditionnels sont le Bureau du Conseil privé, le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor et le ministère des Finances.
OBS: organisme central : terme utilisé dans le contexte du Projet de renouvellement de la défense.