English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials; Photography; Graphic Arts and Printing)
cellulose acetate [correct, standardized]; CA [correct, standardized]; acetyl cellulose [correct]; acetylcellulose [correct]; acetocellulose [avoid]
DEF: A cellulose ester in which the cellulose is not completely esterified by acetic acid.
CONT: The flexible plastic base on which the light-sensitive emulsion is coated is made by treating cotton fibers with acetic acid. The result is a flaky white material called cellulose acetate.
CONT: Cellulose acetate is prepared for use as a fiber (acetate rayon), safety moving film, and a tough plastic.
OBS: cellulose acetate; CA: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques; Photographie; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
acétate de cellulose [masculine noun, standardized]; CA [correct, standardized]; acéto-cellulose [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; acétate de la cellulose [correct, masculine noun]; acétylcellulose [correct, masculine noun]; acétocellulose [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit résultant de la modification de celluloses par l'acide acétique, modification qui a pour effet de remplacer certaines fonctions alcooliques de la cellulose par des fonctions ester acétique.
OBS: acétate de cellulose; CA : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation]; la forme «acétate de la cellulose» est préférable.
OBS: acéto-cellulose : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR [Association française de normalisation] et reproduits avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos; Fotografía; Artes gráficas e imprenta)
acetato de celulosa [correct, masculine noun]; acetilcelulosa [correct, feminine noun]; acetocelulosa [feminine noun]
DEF: Éster del ácido acético de la celulosa.