English (Military Organization)
army corps [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AC [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; corps [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A formation larger than a division but smaller than an army or army group and normally comprising two or more divisions together with supporting arms and services.
OBS: army corps; AC; corps: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: army corps; AC: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
corps d'armée [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; corps [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Formation supérieure à une division mais inférieure à une armée ou groupe d'armées, comprenant généralement deux divisions, ou davantage, avec des armes d'appui et des services.
OBS: corps d'armée; CA; corps : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: corps d'armée; CA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar)
cuerpo de ejército [masculine noun]
DEF: Una gran Unidad mayor que una División pero menor que un Ejército o Grupo de Ejércitos.
OBS: Normalmente se compone de dos o más Divisiones además de sus fuerzas de apoyo y servicios. En inglés se denomina también "corps".