English (Chemistry)
cation of calcium [correct]; calcium cation [correct]; Ca++ cation [correct]; Ca2+ cation [proposal]
CONT: Here the important ions added are the ones most abundant in seawater, namely the cations Na+ and Mg++ (sodium and magnesium), the anion Cl- (chloride) and to a lesser extent cations of calcium and potassium (Ca++, K+) and anions of sulfate (SO4--).
CONT: To be acidic rain must also have more sulphate (SO4=) and nitrate (NO3-) anions as compared to calcium (Ca++) and magnesium (Mg++) cations for example. The excess anions are then balanced by hydrogen ions (H+) making rain acid.
OBS: Every cation is necessarily an ion; an ion must be either an anion or a cation.
OBS: Chemical formula: Ca++ or Ca2+
OBS: Compare "calcium ion," which is a more general term.
French (Chimie)
cation calcium [correct, masculine noun]; cation Ca++ [proposal, masculine noun]; cation Ca2+ [correct, masculine noun]; ion Ca++ [correct, masculine noun]; ion Ca2 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le taux du calcium sanguin ou calcémie (100 mg/l) est une constante biologique. Elle est le reflet de l'équilibre métabolique de ce cation dans l'organisme [...] Enfin l'ion Ca2+ est l'effecteur d'enzymes protéolytiques comme la trypsine ou les thromboplastiques.
OBS: Formule chimique : Ca++ ou Ca2+
OBS: Pluriel : des cations calcium.