English (Military Organization; Peace-Keeping Operations)
civil affair [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized]; CA [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: civil affair; CA: The plural form of this designation (civil affairs) and the abbreviation are officially approved by NATO.
OBS: civil affair; CA: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Organisation militaire; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
affaire civile [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: affaire civile; CA : La désignation au pluriel (affaires civiles) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: affaire civile; CA : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.