English (Education Theory and Methods)
abstract conceptualization [correct]; AC [correct]
CONT: [Kolb's learning] theory sets out these four preferences, which are also possible different learning methods: doing (active experimentation); watching (reflective observation); feeling (concrete experience); thinking (abstract conceptualization).
OBS: Terminology used for the SIGMA Financial Systems Transformation (FST) Project, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
conceptualisation abstraite [correct, feminine noun]; CA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie de l'apprentissage par l'expérience de Kolb (1984) postule qu'il existe quatre modes d'apprentissage : expérience concrète (EC), conceptualisation abstraite (CA), observation réfléchie (OR), et expérimentation active (EA).
OBS: Terminologie employée dans le cadre du projet de transformation des systèmes financiers (TSF) SIGMA, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.