English (Computer Programs and Programming; Artificial Intelligence; Collaboration with WIPO)
conversational agent [correct]; CA [correct]
CONT: A chatbot is a type of CA, but not all CAs are chatbots. "CA" is a broader term that encompasses any type of computer program or system that can engage in natural language interactions with users ...
OBS: conversational agent: designation validated by Canadian subject-field experts from Concordia University, Dalhousie University, Laval University and Microsoft Canada.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
agent conversationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un agent conversationnel est un programme informatique conçu pour simuler une conversation humaine.
OBS: agent conversationnel : désignation validée par des spécialistes canadiens de l'Université Concordia, de l'Université Dalhousie, de l'Université Laval et de Microsoft Canada.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Inteligencia artificial; Colaboración con la OMPI)
agente conversacional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los agentes conversacionales a los que se incorpore el reconocimiento y la conversión de texto en habla formarán parte de los sistemas de diálogo, convirtiéndose en asistentes virtuales interactivos que ayudarán en las tareas que necesite realizar un usuario.