English (Types of Aircraft; General Conduct of Military Operations; Air Forces)
combat aircraft [correct, NATO, standardized]; CA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A fixed or rotary wing military aircraft destined to conduct combat missions attacking aerial, ground or maritime targets.
OBS: combat aircraft; CA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces aériennes)
aéronef de combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Aéronef militaire à voilure fixe ou tournante, destiné à effectuer des missions de combat visant des objectifs aériens, terrestres ou maritimes.
OBS: aéronef de combat : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 23 septembre 2015.
OBS: aéronef de combat; CA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.