English (Archaeology; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
computational archaeology [correct]; CA [correct]; archaeological informatics [correct]; archaeoinformatics [correct]
CONT: The method of taking conventional archaeological data and using it in specially designed computer software applications is known as computational archaeology (CA).
OBS: [Computational archaeology] is not limited to mathematics. In archaeology, computer software can replicate an entire site stratum by stratum and rebuild the missing architecture into an interactive, three-dimensional, fly-over movie.
French (Archéologie; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
archéomatique [correct, feminine noun]; archéo-informatique [correct, feminine noun]; archéologie computationnelle [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: L'archéomatique, application de la géomatique à l'archéologie, est issue des technologies de l'information et de la communication (TIC). Cette discipline permet d'appréhender les découvertes archéologiques dans leur contexte spatial ou géoréférencé, grâce à des moyens informatiques. Elle fait appel aux sciences et aux technologies concernant l'acquisition, le stockage, le traitement et la diffusion des données appliquées à l'archéologie.
OBS: archéologie computationnelle : L'adjectif «computationnel» est déconseillé en français.