English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military))
coordinating authority [correct, NATO, standardized]; CA [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The authority granted to a commander, or [an] individual with assigned responsibility, to coordinate specific functions or activities involving two or more forces, commands, services or organizations.
OBS: The commander or individual has the authority to require consultation between the organizations involved or their representatives, but does not have the authority to compel agreement.
OBS: coordinating authority; CA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées)
autorité de coordination [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Autorité accordée à un commandant, ou à une personne ayant une responsabilité déterminée, pour assurer la coordination de fonctions ou d'activités déterminées intéressant deux ou plusieurs forces, commandements, armées ou organismes.
OBS: [Le commandant ou la personne] peut exiger que les organismes intéressés ou leurs représentants se consultent, mais il n'a aucune autorité pour imposer un accord.
OBS: autorité de coordination; CA : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: autorité de coordination : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organización militar; Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar))
autoridad coordinadora [feminine noun]
DEF: Autoridad concedida a un mando, o responsabilidad asignada a una persona para la coordinación de funciones o actividades específicas que afectan a fuerzas de dos o más países, de dos o más ejércitos, o a dos o más fuerzas de un mismo ejército.
OBS: Puede solicitar consultas entre los organismos implicados, o sus representantes, pero no para obligar a la adopción de un acuerdo. En caso de desacuerdo deberá tratar de llegar a un acuerdo mediante reuniones y estudio de la materia. De no ser posible obtener acuerdo en lo esencial, lo someterá a la autoridad superior adecuada.