English (Air Traffic Control)
conflict alert [correct]; CA [correct]
DEF: A function of certain ATC [air traffic control] automated systems that is designed to alert radar controllers to existing or pending situations that are recognized by the program parameters and require immediate attention or action.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
alerte de conflit [correct, feminine noun]; CA [correct, feminine noun]; filet de sauvegarde [masculine noun, France]
DEF: Fonction de certains systèmes automatisés ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] destinée à alerter les contrôleurs radar des situations dangereuses existantes ou à venir reconnues par les paramètres du programme et exigeant une attention ou une action immédiate.