English (Land Equipment (Military); Protective Clothing; Protection of Property)
bomb blanket [correct]; BB [correct]
DEF: A blanket composed of ballistic nylon allowing it to shield the user from flying debris and shrapnel which may be present during an explosion.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Vêtements de protection; Sécurité des biens)
couverture antibombes [correct, feminine noun]; CA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les couvertures antibombes (CA) sont conçues pour fournir une protection provisoire supplémentaire aux membres d’équipage du véhicule blindé de combat contre les éclats de l’autre côté du blindage.