English (Soil Conservation; Soil Science)
conservation agriculture [correct]; CA [correct]
DEF: [A] range of soil management practices that minimise effects on composition, structure and natural biodiversity and reduce erosion and degradation.
OBS: Such practices include direct sowing/no-tillage, reduced tillage/minimum tillage, non- or surface- incorporation of crop residues and establishment of cover crops in both annual and perennial crops.
French (Conservation des sols; Science du sol)
agriculture de conservation [correct, feminine noun]; AC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Systèmes de culture qui se caractérisent par l'absence de labour, ce qui implique un semis direct d'une culture sur les résidus de la culture précédente.
CONT: L'agriculture de conservation vise à préserver et développer le sol et donc la vie qui lui est associée.