English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metering Instruments)
tow cable
OBS: The moving cable by which the trolley is pulled. This traversing wire is controlled by the winch.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres)
câble tracteur
OBS: Câble mobile par lequel le chariot est tiré. Ce câble est commandé par le treuil.