English (Telecommunications Transmission; Television (Radioelectricity); Satellite Telecommunications)
cabletext
DEF: Videotext service requiring a coaxial cable.
CONT: This service, offered by Southern Satellite Systems, uses the vertical Blanking interval of Atlanta "Superstation" Channel 17 (WTBS) to carry the Reuters News Service. Decoders are united to cable operators who, in turn, select the information pages they wish to display on their cable news channels. The viewer at home has no selection capability. (TYTEL, 1982, p. 42-50)
OBS: The equipment used to provide the SSS Cable Text service is based on British defined format teletext technology in general and the Mullord integrated circuits in particular. An early adaptation of this technology to North American television standards was accomplished. (VICE-1, 1981, p. 79)
OBS: cabletext: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télécommunications par satellite)
câbletexte [masculine noun]
DEF: Service de vidéotexte par câble coaxial.
OBS: câbletexte : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
cabletexto [masculine noun]
DEF: Servicio de videotexto que requiere cable coaxial.
OBS: cabletexto: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.