English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations; Overhead Cableways)
cableway [correct]; aerial cableway [correct]; overhead cableway [correct]; skyline cableway [correct]
DEF: A loose term for any system involving transport along, and/or by means of, steel cables, or, more primitively, single fixed wires, the load being lifted partly or wholly off the ground.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière; Transporteurs aériens sur câbles)
câblage [masculine noun]
DEF: Évacuation des bois par voie aérienne ou terrestre au moyen de câbles ou de cordages.